www.vacationscript.com privacy policy

One of our main priorities at Vacation Script, accessible from http://www.vacationscript.com, is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains information collected and recorded by Vacation Script and how Google uses data when you use our partners’ sites or apps.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, please contact us.

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities. It’s valid for visitors to our website in regards to the information they share and/or collect on Vacation Script. However, this policy does not apply to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website. Our Privacy Policy was created with the help of the Privacy Policy Generator.

You hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms by using our website.

Information we collect

The personal information you are asked to provide and the reasons why you are asked to provide it will be clear to you when we ask you for your personal information.

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you, such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

When you register for an Account, we may ask for your contact information, including items such as name, company name, address, email address, and telephone number.

How we use your information

We use the information we collect in various ways, including:

  • Provide, operate, and maintain our website
  • Improve, personalize, and expand our website
  • Understand and analyze how you use our website
  • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality
  • Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the website and for marketing and promotional purposes
  • Send you emails
  • Find and prevent fraud

Log Files

Vacation Script follows a standard procedure of using log files that log visitors when they visit our website. All hosting companies do this and are a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. Therefore, these are not linked to any personally identifiable information. The information analyzes trends, administers the site, tracks users’ movement on the website, and gathers demographic information.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like any other website, Vacation Script uses ‘cookies.’ These cookies store information, including visitors’ preferences and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users’ experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors browser type and/or other information.

Google is one of the third-party vendors on our site. It also uses cookies, known as DART cookies, to serve ads to our site visitors based upon their visit to www.website.com and other sites on the internet. However, visitors may choose to decline the use of DART cookies by visiting the Google ad and content network Privacy Policy at the following URL – https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads

Advertising Partners Privacy Policies

You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of Vacation Script.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on Vacation Script, which are sent directly to users’ browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or personalize the advertising content you see on websites you visit.

Please note that Vacation Script has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

Third Party Privacy Policies

Vacation Script’s Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we advise you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. These policies may include their practices and instructions about opting out of specific options.

You can choose to disable cookies through your browser options. For more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, visit the browsers’ respective websites.

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to request that a business:

  • That collects a consumer’s personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.
  • Deletes any personal data about the consumer a business has collected.
  • That sells a consumer’s personal data not sell the consumer’s personal data.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. Please contact us if you would like to exercise any of these rights.

GDPR Data Protection Rights

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following rights:

  • Access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
  • Rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.
  • Erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data under certain conditions.
  • Restrict Processing – You have the right to request that we restrict processing your personal data under certain conditions.
  • Object to Processing – Under certain conditions, you have the right to object to our processing of your personal data.
  • Data Portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization or directly to you under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. Please contact us if you would like to exercise any of these rights.

Children’s Information

Finally, another part of our priority is protecting children while using the Internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

Vacation Script does not knowingly collect personal identifiable information from children under 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately, and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.